The final two places in the inaugural Westfield FFA Cup semi finals will be up for grabs tomorrow night (Wednesday 29 October 2014) as four clubs do battle in the remaining quarter finals, to be played back to back in Melbourne and Perth.
Victorian outfit Bentleigh Greens host PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues counterparts Adelaide City at Kingston Heath Soccer Complex (kick-off 7.30pm AEDT) before Perth Glory take on Melbourne Victory at nib Stadium in the Western Australian capital (kick-off 10.00pm AEDT).
Bentleigh Greens and Adelaide City are vying to become the sole non Hyundai A-League club in the Semi Finals, an incentive that has seen both sides continue to train and work hard to maintain peak match fitness well after their respective league seasons have finished.
Coached by John Anastasiadis, Bentleigh Greens are at home for the first time in their Cup campaign having ousted New South Wales clubs Blacktown City and Sydney Olympic both away. Damian Mori’s Adelaide City will play their first match outside South Australia after they defeated Western Sydney Wanderers and Brisbane Strikers at Marden Sports Complex on their way to the Quarter Finals.
A packed house is expected at Kingston Heath Soccer Complex for the match on what will be yet another historic night for the Westfield FFA Cup.
The attention then turns to nib Stadium for an enticing midweek matchup between Perth Glory and Melbourne Victory. The teams experienced contrasting fortunes in their Hyundai A-League encounters last weekend with Melbourne Victory trouncing crosstown rivals Melbourne City 5-2 while Perth Glory went down 2-0 to Adelaide United at Coopers Stadium.
Headlining the clash in the west is the two form strikers in Australian football, Perth Glory’s Irishman Andy Keogh and Melbourne Victory’s Albanian marksman Besart Berisha. The pair has scored six goals between them in the Westfield FFA Cup so far, while they also notched early-season hat-tricks in the opening three rounds of the Hyundai A-League.
Both matches will be broadcast LIVE & exclusively on FOX SPORTS 3 and 3HD with coverage beginning at 7pm AEDT.
Finally, the draw to determine the Semi Final match ups will be conducted at 7.10pm (AEDT) on Friday 31 October 2014 at FOX SPORTS studios. The draw will be shown LIVE on FOX SPORTS 1 and 1HD as part of the broadcaster’s ‘Kick-Off’ program in the lead up to the Hyundai A-League encounter between Melbourne City and Adelaide United.
Westfield FFA Cup Quarter Finals – Week 3 Fixtures
Bentleigh Greens v Adelaide City
Wednesday, 29 October 2014
Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham (VIC)
Kick-off: 7:30pm local (7:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Lucien Laverdure
Assistant Referee 1: Jonathan Barreiro
Assistant Referee 2: George Lakrindis
Fourth Official: Luke Brennan
AAR 1: Shaun Evans
AAR 2: Patrick Chaplin
Tickets: Click here for ticketing details
TV broadcast: LIVE and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 3 and 3HD
Radio broadcast: 3XY Radio 1422AM
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BGvAC
Bentleigh Greens squad: 1.Christopher VAN CORLER (GK), 2.Thomas MATTHEWS, 3.James CUMMING, 4.Patrick AVICE, 5.Jack WEBSTER, 7.Jamie DE ABREU, 8.Wayne WALLACE (c), 9.Luke O’DEA, 11.Christopher DROUTSAS, 12.Luke GALLO, 13.Ryan LOSTY, 15.Christian CAVALLO, 16.Nick TEICHMAN, 19.Liam McCORMICK, 21.Alistair BRAY (GK), 22.Lewis FOSTER, 24.Luke PILKINGTON
**one to be omitted**
Adelaide City squad: 1.Ryan VEITCH (GK), 2.Michael ACTON, 3.Alex SUNASKY, 4.Shane TOBIAS, 5.Matthew HALLIDAY (c), 6.Matthew MULLEN, 7.Joel ALLWRIGHT, 8.Paul BLEFARI, 9.Anthony COSTA, 10.Marco MITTIGA, 11.Nicholas BUCCO, 12.Alex RIDEOUT, 13.Vincent TALLADIRA, 14.Josh MORI, 15.Shannon DAY, 16.Thomas LOVE, 21.Jackson O’DONNELL (GK), 23.Nicholas BUDIN
**two to be omitted**
Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory
Wednesday, 29 October 2014
nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 7:00pm local (10:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Alan Milliner
Assistant Referee 1: Tim Mihevc
Assistant Referee 2: Josh Mannella
Fourth Official: Mathew Cheeseman
AAR 1: Adam Fielding
AAR 2: David Bruce
Tickets: Click here to purchase tickets
TV broadcast: LIVE and exclusive on FOX SPORTS 3 and 3HD
Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvMVC
Perth Glory squad: 1.Daniel VUKOVIC (GK) 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O’NEILL, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Youssouf HERSI, 9.Andy KEOGH, 10.Nebosja MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 15.Jamie MACLAREN, 17.Mitch NICHOLS, 18.Jack DUNCAN (GK), 19 Josh RISDON, 20.Daniel DE SILVA, 21.Scott JAMIESON, 23.Michael THWAITE (c), 24.Matt DAVIES
**two to be omitted**
Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Guilherme FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 15.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY
**two to be omitted**
Westfield FFA Cup – Semi Final Draw
To be conducted at approximately 7.10pm (AEDT) on Friday 31 October 2014 during FOX SPORTS’ Kick-Off program in the lead up to the Hyundai A-League match between Melbourne City and Adelaide United.
Coverage: LIVE on FOX SPORTS 1 & 1HD